LATEST UPDATES

Zhu Xian

Zhu Xian
Rate this novel!
Type
Language
Author(s)
Artist(s)
  • N/A
Year
  • N/A
Status
  • Ongoing
Description

There are no gods in this world; however, since the beginning of history, human beings observed the phenomena occurring around them. Various assortments of strange occurrences, unable to be created or withstood by human capabilities, appeared: lightning, storms as well as many other natural disasters cause death and destruction. As result, humans thought that above there are nine heavens containing the myriad gods; while below exist the nine nether-worlds containing the spirits and ghosts, in hell.

So, the rumor of gods spread around the world. Many humans created their own imaginary gods, praying for days and night; hoping for protection from suffering and harm.

Since ancient times, every living thing must die and meet its end; however, due to fear of Yama (The Lord of Death), humans began to seek the secrets of immortality.

When placed in comparison with other creatures human beings face physical disadvantage; however, they use everything available for advantage. Operating in the willful search of immortality many intelligent people, one after another, spent their entire lives seeking. So far, although true immortality has not been found, select cultivators are able to control significant power within a mortal body. Utilizing the strength of espers some could even deeply affect the world; harnessing powers as strong as thunder. By legend, such people were even said to live for thousands of years without succumbing to the ravages of death. As people’s thoughts turned to the world of the immortals, larger and more significant numbers began the pursuit of spiritual cultivation.

Shenzhou is a wide and boundless land, especially the Central Plains, bearing the most fertile of soil. Nine tenths of the world’s population inhabited the rich localities. However, the wastelands surrounding the Central Plain were dangerous. The landscapes where perilous to travel and inhabited by dangerous beasts and poisonous plants; even the people were barbarians who guzzle blood and consume flesh. Legends speak of spiritual beasts which still inhabit the dark valley and forests.

Today, many people continue the search for immortality. The land of Shenzhou is wide, providing home to many wise individuals with diverse beliefs. Immortality, to this day, still has not been found and the cultivators have begun to split into different factions, of both Good and Evil, with conflicts arising between them.

With immortality still in the distance, the power brought forth from cultivation became of important focus to many people.

Today, the Good became strong, while the Evil hid themselves. The three main factions of the good were Jadeon, Skysong and Incense.

Our story began at Jadeon.

Alternative Names
Total Views
162543
Rating
5.9
CHAPTERS
COMMENTS

No Comments Yet

Post a new comment